Project Reality Forums

Project Reality Forums (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/index.php)
-   PR:BF2 Support (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Win 10 Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3 (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=150311)

sprint113 2020-08-18 05:58

Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
Game crashes when loading map (Kashan AAS Standard) at ~60%. If I switch to windowed mode, sometimes it lets me load, and other times it generates the error window.

https://i.imgur.com/W7596Vp.jpg

Key Text: Debug assertion failed! Failed to create effect: Ran out of memory. Usually this happens at 60 or 62% loading.

Definitely not system memory as I have 32GB RAM and task manager doesn't show it going anywhere. Maybe page file as it is system-managed and usually just sits at 2GB. Potentially running out of memory available to 32bit programs, though not sure how to address that.

This seems to only affect Kashan AAS Standard layout. I believe I was able to play either the Alt or large layout okay, and all other maps work fine.

Sometimes, windowed mode will let me load in properly. I'm still testing variables, but it seems like reducing textures to medium helped.

Things that didn't seem to help: reducing dynamic shadows or lighting, reducing sound from ultra high to high, enabling LODs.

I've copied over the entire PR game folder from another computer that loads Kashan fine, so it's probably not a corrupted file.

Code:

System Information
------------------
  Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro (10.0.18363)
      Architecture: 64-bit
  Current Culture: English (United States)
      Motherboard: ASRock Z170 Professional Gaming i7
        Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz (Physical: 4, Logical: 8)
            Memory: 32.00 GB
      DIMM Modules: ChannelA-DIMM0: 8.00 GB @ 2133 MHz
                    ChannelA-DIMM1: 8.00 GB @ 2133 MHz
                    ChannelB-DIMM0: 8.00 GB @ 2133 MHz
                    ChannelB-DIMM1: 8.00 GB @ 2133 MHz
        Page File: 2.00 GB
    .NET Framework: 4.6+ Release Build: 528040, Runtime: 4.0.30319.42000

Display Information
-------------------
 Display Device(s): BenQ SW2700 on AMD Radeon RX 5700
  Display Mode(s): 2560 x 1440 (32 bit) @ 60 Hz
    Driver Version: 26.20.15019.19000
    Display Memory: 4.00 GB
    Multisampling: 2, 4, 8
              DPI: 96 (100%)

Audio Information
-----------------
  Primary Playback: Microsoft Sound Mapper
 Primary Recording: Microphone (Creative SB X-Fi)
  Open AL Renderer: SB X-Fi Audio [0001]
              EAX: True
          EAX 1.0: True
          EAX 2.0: True
          EAX 3.0: True
          EAX 4.0: True
          EAX 5.0: True
            X-RAM: False

Disk Information
----------------
      Install Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2
                    Free: 51.21 GB, Total: 371.60 GB, FS: NTFS, SSD: True
          Mod Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\mods\pr
                    Free: 51.21 GB, Total: 371.60 GB, FS: NTFS, SSD: True
    Profiles Path: C:\Users\XXXX\Documents\ProjectReality\Profiles
                    Free: 51.21 GB, Total: 371.60 GB, FS: NTFS, SSD: True
    Update DL Path: C:\Users\XXXX\AppData\Local\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\Downloads
                    Free: 51.21 GB, Total: 371.60 GB, FS: NTFS, SSD: True
  Update Log Path: C:\Users\XXXX\AppData\Local\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\UpdateLogs
                    Free: 51.21 GB, Total: 371.60 GB, FS: NTFS, SSD: True

Game Information
----------------
    Installed Mods: pr
      Current Mod: pr
          Version: Standalone - 1.0
        PR Version: 1.6.2.3
          Language: english
  Debug Available: False
    Large Address: True
Supported Hardware: None

Profile Information
-------------------
      Profile 0001: prWARssprint113
              Type: Online
 Last Used Profile: True
        View Intro: False
        Fullscreen: True
      Display Mode: 2560x1440@60Hz
Display Mode Valid: True
  Graphics Scheme: High
    Multisampling: 8x
            VSync: False
            NoLods: False
  Terrain Quality: High
  Effects Quality: High
  Geometry Quality: High
  Texture Quality: High
  Lighting Quality: High
  Dynamic Shadows: High
    Dynamic Lights: High
 Texture Filtering: High
    Audio Provider: Creative X-Fi
    Provider Valid: True
    Audio Quality: Ultra High
              EAX: True


AlonTavor 2020-08-18 09:32

Re: Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
Is it fully reproducible? If yes get me a dump file so I can see which effect breaks

sprint113 2020-08-25 05:36

Re: Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by AlonTavor (Post 2205827)
Is it fully reproducible? If yes get me a dump file so I can see which effect breaks

Yup tried again today with similar results. I also tried AAS Large and that loaded fine so something particular about AAS STD doesn't go well with my system.

See attached procdump.

For reference, here is the console readout to go with it:

Code:

ProcDump v9.0 - Sysinternals process dump utility
Copyright (C) 2009-2017 Mark Russinovich and Andrew Richards
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

Process:              PRBF2.exe (15012)
Process image:        C:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\PRBF2.exe
CPU threshold:        n/a
Performance counter:  n/a
Commit threshold:      n/a
Threshold seconds:    n/a
Hung window check:    Disabled
Log debug strings:    Disabled
Exception monitor:    First Chance+Unhandled+Breakpoints
Exception filter:      [Includes]
                      *
                      [Excludes]
Terminate monitor:    Disabled
Cloning type:          Disabled
Concurrent limit:      n/a
Avoid outage:          n/a
Number of dumps:      1
Dump folder:          C:\procdump\
Dump filename/mask:    PROCESSNAME_YYMMDD_HHMMSS
Queue to WER:          Disabled
Kill after dump:      Disabled


Press Ctrl-C to end monitoring without terminating the process.

[22:12:41] Exception: C0000005.ACCESS_VIOLATION
[22:12:41] Dump 1 initiated: C:\procdump\PRBF2.exe_200824_221241.dmp
[22:12:41] Dump 1 complete: 7 MB written in 0.3 seconds
[22:12:41] Dump count reached.


bouya_tetsu 2020-08-25 06:22

Re: Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
This issue is happening on my pc too.
Recently I changed the PC monitor and changed the resolution from 1920*1080 to 4k.
After that, kashan AAS Std had the same problem as sprint.
Sorry, I can't give you the PC specs and detailed error messages only on this weekend...
Probably Error message said "Ran out of memory".

AlonTavor 2020-08-25 13:29

Re: Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
Can you try clearing shader cache and report back?
Launcher -> tools -> clear shader cache

sprint113 2020-08-25 21:28

Re: Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AlonTavor (Post 2205935)
Can you try clearing shader cache and report back?
Launcher -> tools -> clear shader cache

Tried clearing shader cache. Seems like it didn't help with the problem.

Mats391 2020-08-26 06:28

Re: Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
Does it only happen on Kashan or also on Khami? Those two maps are very similar.

sprint113 2020-08-27 04:14

Re: Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mats391 (Post 2205945)
Does it only happen on Kashan or also on Khami? Those two maps are very similar.

Only Kashan AAS Std. Khami, and other Kashan layouts (at least large) seem to load fine.

AlonTavor 2020-08-27 08:28

Re: Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
Can you run procdump with "-ma" instead of "-mm"? it'll be a couple of GB file

Do you have any special GPU drivers?

sprint113 2020-09-05 06:20

Re: Crash Loading Kashan AAS Std 1.6.2.3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mats391 (Post 2205945)
Does it only happen on Kashan or also on Khami? Those two maps are very similar.

No special driver, basically whatever was available from the AMD website the last time I updated.

Tonight, the crashing also occurred on Kashan ALT. I was able to play with my regular graphics settings on Kashan ALT and Kashan STD after killing some background applications. Not sure if it was just just repeatedly trying to load until it works, or if clearing some memory helped. I'm definitely nowhere close to my 32GB memory capacity, but it's possible that BF2 only looks at the lower 4GB or something like that.

Here is a link to the dump with -ma.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0fo3c41qxa...21238.rar?dl=0


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02.

Powered by: vBulletin. ©vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All Content Copyright ©2004 - 2021, Project Reality