Project Reality Forums

Project Reality Forums (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/index.php)
-   PR:BF2 Support (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Win 10 PR:BF2 has closed, cleaning up resources (After about 5-10 mins) (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=150381)

AlonTavor 2020-10-20 00:32

Re: PR:BF2 has closed, cleaning up resources (After about 5-10 mins)
 
Show me mods/pr/bin/prlauncher.log

If it looks empty, run https://www.realitymod.com/forum/sho...d.php?t=147961 after launching and PM me the result. Do it without fullscreen

DLockholm 2020-10-20 05:19

Re: PR:BF2 has closed, cleaning up resources (After about 5-10 mins)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AlonTavor (Post 2207044)
Show me mods/pr/bin/prlauncher.log

If it looks empty, run https://www.realitymod.com/forum/sho...d.php?t=147961 after launching and PM me the result. Do it without fullscreen

this is what prlauncher.log shows:

Code:

Project Reality Log File
PRLauncher.exe started at: 2020-10-19T23:56:55

Warning: mumble error: 1
Warning: mumble error: 1
Warning: mumble error: 1
Warning: mumble error: 1


 > Se produjo una excepción en el destino de la invocación.

 > Se produjo una excepción en el destino de la invocación.

 > Se produjo una excepción en el destino de la invocación.
 > Se produjo una excepción en el destino de la invocación.

¨An exception occurred in the invocation target¨ is the translation.

AlonTavor 2020-10-20 09:12

Re: PR:BF2 has closed, cleaning up resources (After about 5-10 mins)
 
Can you actually get to the main menu briefly?
Get me a dump.

DLockholm 2020-10-21 00:22

Re: PR:BF2 has closed, cleaning up resources (After about 5-10 mins)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AlonTavor (Post 2207048)
Can you actually get to the main menu briefly?
Get me a dump.

Well, I'll explain. Today at dawn I tested the procdump with the Fullscreen disable and I was able to play with no problems asides from how annoying it is to play in windowed because the hud and texts are not aligned.

Anywho, later I tested the procdump with Fullscreen enabled and I was able to play for 2 hours until it randomly crashed when a new round began, I restarted the game and I played for several hours straight until it crashed again the same way as before, for some reason the procdump only generated a file in the second crash and not in the first.

From where I'll have to send you the file?

Thanks

Edit: no, it did generated 2 files but the first crash was saved in My Documents and not in the folder where its placed the .exe

Vasan 2020-10-21 05:58

Re: PR:BF2 has closed, cleaning up resources (After about 5-10 mins)
 
I am having the same problem too. I tried everything i even reinstalled the whole game but i still doesn't work. I was eagerly waiting to play this game but it just doesn't like me.
I need some help pls :(

AlonTavor 2020-10-21 07:39

Re: PR:BF2 has closed, cleaning up resources (After about 5-10 mins)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DLockholm (Post 2207075)
Well, I'll explain. Today at dawn I tested the procdump with the Fullscreen disable and I was able to play with no problems asides from how annoying it is to play in windowed because the hud and texts are not aligned.

Anywho, later I tested the procdump with Fullscreen enabled and I was able to play for 2 hours until it randomly crashed when a new round began, I restarted the game and I played for several hours straight until it crashed again the same way as before, for some reason the procdump only generated a file in the second crash and not in the first.

From where I'll have to send you the file?

Thanks

Edit: no, it did generated 2 files but the first crash was saved in My Documents and not in the folder where its placed the .exe

Just PM me

DLockholm 2020-10-22 14:07

Re: PR:BF2 has closed, cleaning up resources (After about 5-10 mins)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Vasan (Post 2207079)
I am having the same problem too. I tried everything i even reinstalled the whole game but i still doesn't work. I was eagerly waiting to play this game but it just doesn't like me.
I need some help pls :(

Hey brother, I've the same problem too but the only way I fixed it is just playing in windowed mode. Is up to you finding an adequate resolution for your screen.

I play in 1024x668. You can put custom resolutions in the settings from the launcher not ingame.

Cheers


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:33.

Powered by: vBulletin. ©vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All Content Copyright ©2004 - 2021, Project Reality