Project Reality Forums

Project Reality Forums (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/index.php)
-   Modding Tutorials (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=189)
-   -   Coding: Python Coding in BF2 (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36469)

dbzao 2008-03-08 20:47

Python Coding in BF2
 
For the ones interested in python coding in BF2, here are a few links that helped me out when I started.

Main Page - BF2 Technical Information Wiki
Object Reference - BF2 Technical Information Wiki
Event Reference - BF2 Technical Information Wiki
Scripts - BF2 Technical Information Wiki
BF2 Coordinates - BF2 Technical Information Wiki
List of available host.rcon invoke commands - BF2 Technical Information Wiki
Official BF Editor Forums -> Python

Also you can check vBF2 python code in mods/bf2/python/game and other mods python code.

If you are new to python, checking online documentation is your best bet. Here are some links that were useful when I started learning the language:

5. Data Structures
3.6.1 String Methods

alexandrei07 2009-04-22 22:46

Re: Python coding in BF2
 
Hello dbzao, we want to make an Argentinian faction (PR), could you tell me if is necessary to modify the python (pyc) files or it is possible to do this only using the open files (_init_.py , realityconfig_local / private.py) from a patch into a level??, local and dedicated options.

Have the pyc files a pass? I want to open scoringCommon.pyc but Ican't do it.

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/6088/pythonedit.jpg



Thanks

dbzao 2009-04-23 00:33

Re: Python coding in BF2
 
To test your changes you only really need to edit realityconfig_local (when testing locally) or realityconfig_private (if testing in a passworded dedicated server).

Also there are a few other .con and .tweak files you need to edit to make sure things spawn properly like the spawner files in objects_server/common/spawner.

I think there's another thread somewhere with instructions to test new factions.

alexandrei07 2009-04-23 01:01

Re: Python coding in BF2
 
Ok thanks, I try to make it, about kits and new vehicles , soldiers, etc, We worked in this files and at this time they are operative, but there are not working the kits "ar", for example: crewman_ar, pilot_ar, etc..scoreflags...

link to TH Puerto_Argentino (Port_Stanley):https://www.realitymod.com/forum/f35...ntino-wip.html

alexandrei07 2009-04-23 03:32

Re: Python coding in BF2
 
Hi, I modify realityconfig_local (ar faction) and put into the init.con this setting:

rem gameLogic.setTeamName 1 "US"
gameLogic.setTeamName 1 "AR"
gameLogic.setTeamName 2 "GB"

gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 1 "USEnglish"
gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 2 "GBEnglish"

gameLogic.setTeamFlag 0 "flag_neutral"
rem gameLogic.setTeamFlag 1 "flag_us"
gameLogic.setTeamFlag 1 "flag_ar"
gameLogic.setTeamFlag 2 "flag_gb"


gameLogic.setKit 1 0 "ar_officer" "pr_ar_soldier4"
rem gameLogic.setKit 1 0 "us_officer" "pr_ar_soldier4"
gameLogic.setKit 2 0 "gb_officer" "pr_gb_soldier4"

gameLogic.setKit 1 1 "ar_riflemanab" "pr_ar_soldier2"
rem gameLogic.setKit 1 1 "us_riflemanab" "pr_ar_soldier2"
gameLogic.setKit 2 1 "gb_riflemanab" "pr_gb_soldier2"

gameLogic.setKit 1 2 "ar_rifleman" "pr_ar_soldier3"
rem gameLogic.setKit 1 2 "us_rifleman" "pr_ar_soldier3"
gameLogic.setKit 2 2 "gb_rifleman" "pr_gb_soldier3"

gameLogic.setKit 1 3 "ar_specialist" "pr_ar_soldier1"
rem gameLogic.setKit 1 3 "us_specialist" "pr_ar_soldier1"
gameLogic.setKit 2 3 "gb_specialist" "pr_gb_soldier1"

gameLogic.setKit 1 4 "ar_medic" "pr_ar_soldier2"
rem gameLogic.setKit 1 4 "us_medic" "pr_ar_soldier2"
gameLogic.setKit 2 4 "gb_medic" "pr_gb_soldier2"

gameLogic.setKit 1 5 "" ""
gameLogic.setKit 2 5 "" ""

gameLogic.setKit 1 6 "" ""
gameLogic.setKit 2 6 "" ""

When I deploying ...

http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/3816/...acciona.th.jpg

realityflags.py error, I can't find this file...what can I do??

I put into a patch level menu_client.zip >>

Scoreboard_flag
minimap_cp
minimap_cpbase
minimap_flag
flag_ar
hugeflag_ar
flaglarge_ar

but I don't know what can I do about memeatlas_020.dds? Is it possible that this produces the error?

Edit:

The error appears at the end of the load of the map


thanks

dbzao 2009-04-23 22:27

Re: Python coding in BF2
 
Please, don't post in this thread with bugs or unrelated stuff.

If you want, post your own thread about this. This is not the place.

alexandrei07 2009-04-24 18:00

Re: Python coding in BF2
 
OK, I will do it

sorry , please delete my post.

GDICommand 2009-07-14 18:18

Re: Python coding in BF2
 
sheesh...python sucks! lol, i only say that cuz it's new to me

im a noob anyway. I know java, I just started learning C (and that gives me crap every time i try to use pointers)...so i dont know many languages.

I'm following your guides though, im gonna try and learn it (even though i think i should get C and C++ down first :P )

MAINERROR 2009-07-14 19:33

Re: Python coding in BF2
 
I'm not as good as dbzao or Afterdune in Python but I've learned enough to tell you that pretty much all other languages suck compared to Python!

wifi hacker

Hacking Tutorial

GDICommand 2009-07-14 20:43

Re: Python coding in BF2
 
no way!!!

JAVA RULZZ!! 31337!!!!!

I COULD PROGRAM A BANANA IN JAVA!! cant do that in python


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:36.

Powered by: vBulletin. ©vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All Content Copyright ©2004 - 2022, Project Reality