PDA

View Full Version : Editor/Tool Enabling Player 3rd Person Views


Rhino
2010-11-19, 02:19
Hey guys,

Quick tutorial here on how to enable 3rd person views for your player in the BF2 Editor which can be very useful for when it comes to checking out statics in relation to the player, checking out weapon animations/effects and many other things :D

http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_07.jpg

http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_02_tn.jpg (http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_02.jpg) http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_03_tn.jpg (http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_03.jpg) http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_04_tn.jpg (http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_04.jpg)
http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_05_tn.jpg (http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_05.jpg) http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_06_tn.jpg (http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_06.jpg) http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_01_tn.jpg (http://realitymodfiles.com/rhino/tuts/player_3p_cam/player_3p_01.jpg)

Basically to do this is very simple tweak of a current file. All you need to do is browse to: "\mods\pr_edit\objects\soldiers\Common\" and in there, there should be a "SoldierCamera.tweak" file. Open that with any text editor, like notpad and then paste in the following code over the current code (changes highlighted in bold).

rem *** Generated with Bf2Editor.exe [created: 2004/10/13 15:1]
ObjectTemplate.activeSafe Camera SoldierCamera
ObjectTemplate.modifiedByUser LJO
ObjectTemplate.saveInSeparateFile 1
ObjectTemplate.hasMobilePhysics 0
rem -------------------------------------
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate S_SoldierCamera_RotationRpm
rem -------------------------------------
ObjectTemplate.CVMInside 1
ObjectTemplate.CVMFlyBy 1
ObjectTemplate.CVMChase 1
ObjectTemplate.CVMFrontChase 1
ObjectTemplate.CVMNose 0
ObjectTemplate.CVMTrace 0
ObjectTemplate.CVMExternTrace 0
ObjectTemplate.cameraShakeSensitivity 0.8
ObjectTemplate.chaseDistance 6
ObjectTemplate.followStiffness 0
ObjectTemplate.chaseAngle 0.1
ObjectTemplate.worldFOV 1.1
ObjectTemplate.insideFOV 1.1

ObjectTemplate.activeSafe Sound S_SoldierCamera_RotationRpm
ObjectTemplate.modifiedByUser LJO



Save that file up and load up the BF2 Editor (if its already running you will need to restart it for this change to take affect) and now when you go into player camera mode, or enter a handheld weapon, push the "c" button and you should cycle between all the 3p views (chase, front chase and fly by) :D


Hope this helps, have fun! :D

Other Camera modes for in-game:
Arab's Camera Views (http://www.battlefieldsingleplayer.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=19543&st=0#entry202602)

pfhatoa
2010-11-19, 06:58
This is very cool! Amazing really. Thanks for the tip :)

Amok@ndy
2010-11-19, 08:05
can you expand this tutorial also to how enable the Soldier Camera at all ? for me its crashing all the time cause of an index error with the kni_bar

Rhino
2010-11-19, 08:32
Amok@ndy;1492554']can you expand this tutorial also to how enable the Soldier Camera at all ? for me its crashing all the time cause of an index error with the kni_bar

I have no issues and I just re-made my pr_edit off v0.95?

but your issue sounds like you most likely have an issue with your "US_Specops.con" kit since that's the one the BF2 editor uses by default. In the latest versions of PR there is no "US_Specops.con" kit, but it still might be using the one from vBF2 but the kit in my screen had an m16 in it by default so ehhh, unlikely... Not sure what defines the default kit the editor uses tbh, but I expect if you fix up your "US_Specops.con" to how you like it, in your "\objects\kits\us\" folder, everything should work out fine. Just copy in the weapons bit from another kit, like for example this set up:

rem -------------------------------------
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate kni_kabar
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USPIS_92FS
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate usrif_m4scope
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USHGR_M67
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate radio
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate hgr_smoke_signalpurple
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate SIMRAD
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate medikit_dressing_3
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate hgr_incendiary
rem -------------------------------------


This is very cool! Amazing really. Thanks for the tip :)

hehe its not that amazing, I've been doing this for years just made this tut since I needed this info for another tut I'm typing up and thought it would be best to do this as a separate tut for it to be linked to :p

pfhatoa
2010-11-19, 08:52
Rhino;1492561']hehe its not that amazing, I've been doing this for years just made this tut since I needed this info for another tut I'm typing up and thought it would be best to do this as a separate tut for it to be linked to :p

Well, it certainly will help me to position small objects, set the correct heights for the walls and so on. So mini-amazing it is :)

Amok@ndy
2010-11-19, 09:26
cheers no more crash :) ty rhino

AFsoccer
2010-11-19, 17:59
Very cool and helpful. Thanks Rhino!

Ason
2013-02-04, 19:54
I tried Soldier camera mode and it worked but when i switched back to normal camera it crashed so i tried to replace the weapon part like you said
rem -------------------------------------
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate kni_kabar
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USPIS_92FS
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate usrif_m4scope
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USHGR_M67
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate radio
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate hgr_smoke_signalpurple
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate SIMRAD
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate medikit_dressing_3
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate hgr_incendiary
rem ------------------------------------

And now it doesn't work at all, nothing happens when i click "soldier" :S Is it something i need to do before going to soldier camera?
Im only trying to get the soldier camera , not the 3rd person view.

BroCop
2013-02-04, 19:56
You have the soldier (or something like that) tab ticked in the Mod Manager?

Ason
2013-02-04, 21:47
You have the soldier (or something like that) tab ticked in the Mod Manager?

Haha thanks Crocop, I always forget about the Mod Manager xd