PDA

View Full Version : Coding Tonnies Exporting Handheld Tut


Tonnie
2010-05-09, 14:38
Now guys there nothing special and were made almost a year ago but Hauteclocque thort i should publish it anyway. The tut was created when i was doing the exports for the Norway COMFAC.

NOTE:
NO files are included despite what i say in the tuts. They wernt my models to be passing out.

I also know i didnt create COLs in them either but they should give you a good idea on how to export a simple handheld weapon.

Hauteclocque;1340507']About the cols, for an handheld weapon, just make a little polygon, and hide it in the weapon after having applied a material on it (just a random color) and link it to the geom1 lod0 with a nonvis. this col should be named col1.

Comments welcome dont be to harsh like i said there nothing special but should give new ppl that want to learn the basics a good idea of what its like. Also i know i have a croccy voice in them as i was sick wile recording them.

Part 1
4oDioxyTl6E

Part 2
gIy5bj14rxw

Part 3
SMsfrDrrigo

Part 4
oG49TBpi924

Tonnie,

Hauteclocque
2010-05-09, 14:42
If only he had released this one year ago...it would have helped me a lot !
I'm sure it will help many of you, you'll see that weapon exports are not that hard when you know exactly what to do at what moment.

About the cols, for an handheld weapon, just make a little polygon, and hide it in the weapon after having applied a material on it (just a random color) and link it to the geom1 lod0 with a nonvis.

Edit : this col should be named col1.

Tim270
2010-05-09, 14:59
Instead of trying to manually select parts when you have attached it, I think you could just use the grow tool to select it a lot easier. - Nvm, noticed it does not work with element.

Also, big thanks for doing this!


Quick question also, for Geom0 lod1, how would you set up an iron sight as opposed to a scope? Or rather I understand how the Vbf 2d ones work, but not a 3d iron.

Robbi
2010-05-09, 15:39
Thank god a tut that I needed to look at last year :p

Will be looking at this in the coming weeks mate.

Cheers.

Hauteclocque
2010-05-09, 16:09
Quick question also, for Geom0 lod1, how would you set up an iron sight as opposed to a scope? Or rather I understand how the Vbf 2d ones work, but not a 3d iron.

Let Chuc do this. :razz:
It's partly down to how the animations work.

Tim270
2010-05-09, 16:20
So its essentially a clone of the weapon, but the 'sight' is just an animation looking through the irons?

Hauteclocque
2010-05-09, 16:29
Sorta yes.
I have seen different things when I imported weapons from the PR folders, sometimes the gem0lod1 is a clone of the gun, sometimes, the geom0 lod 1 is only a screw or a small part of the gun, but I think now the animations use the geom0 lod0.

Last time I exported an iron sights weapon (it was the FA-MAS ), I used the qbz95 iron animations, and despite the fact I used the plane for the geom0 lod1, the animations took the 1p model, so I guess I'm right when I say the animations use the geom0 lod0.

I assume Chuc can answer you. :smile:

motherdear
2010-05-09, 17:45
very good tut and one that i am definitly going to be using. although people plz be aware, that any model that is exported should have at least 2 lods (preferably 3) and that these should be passed through a modellers hand so that they can be optimized both by deleting unneeded items, but also optimizing the mesh for the distance.

H.sta
2010-05-09, 18:18
Great Tutorial, i might try it myself

BTW Tonnie, what versions of the AG-3 do you have for export?

do you have the versions with Aimpoint and aimpoint magnefiers?

Tonnie
2010-05-10, 10:27
glad you guys like it... feel free to post screenshots of any exports you guys do :)

Chuc
2010-05-16, 14:26
Just to let people know, if you have any variants on any one weapon system, try to keep it all on one export file.

Tim270
2010-05-27, 20:15
woooooooo


First working export! (Some hilarious results before :p )

http://www.easternfront.org/uploads/Tim270/1.jpg

Hauteclocque
2010-05-27, 20:21
Good :smile:

You can mport PR shotguns and compare their position with the center 0/0/0, so that you can use the current animations.
To remove the error in the editor, attach a colmesh (as said in the first post) to your geom1 lod0 via a nonvis_ dummy.

Tim270
2010-05-27, 20:35
Hauteclocque;1353107']To remove the error in the editor, attach a colmesh (as said in the first post) to your geom1 lod0 via a nonvis_ dummy.

Woops! had it connected to the wrong place :duh:


Yeah I just used the vanilla anims, going to try and match to Chuc's.

HangMan_
2012-04-11, 07:00
http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/2720/firstexportm4nc.jpg

First export, M4 scope with rail covers removed :p Somehow didnt get the textures right

Tim270
2012-04-13, 00:04
Most likely Just need to set up a 2nd material for the ACOG as it uses a different texture sheet.

HangMan_
2012-04-15, 02:59
Yea i noobed on that one and didnt assign the textures correctly lol

HangMan_
2012-04-19, 05:06
Made something to play with in PRSP :p

http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/374/gotsopmod.jpg

Credit for the silencer. PEQ2 and P-MAG go to Tonnie (had the files in my pr_edit)