PDA

View Full Version : Silent Eagle Jet out of bounds timer still to low 0.917


Oddsodz
2010-04-16, 18:11
So in the change log for 0.917 it was said that "out of bound" for jets was fixed. I Am Sorry to say that this is not the case on the map Silent Eagle. It is still far to easy to die from going out of bounds. You just don't have enough time to get back in bounds.

This also means that you can not land the jets from the opposite end of the runways. A very important tactic for avoiding AA base capping.

I Hear by request that the Jets "Out of Bounds" timer be set to the same as the maps "Kashan" and "Battle for Q"


This means that it will never happen because the DEV's never take my ideas on board. But at lest I made it known.

Moonlight
2010-04-16, 18:49
+leaving the battlefield in havoc means almost certain death. Timer is set to like 5 or 3 sec(was 30 for choppers in the previous version). Happened to me on NNT server. Not fun.

mati140
2010-04-16, 19:22
In my opinion out of bounds for jets should be compleatly removed.

Oddsodz
2010-04-16, 19:48
In my opinion out of bounds for jets should be compleatly removed.

What? I Would love to see your reason for that remark.

Rudd
2010-04-16, 19:50
What? I Would love to see your reason for that remark.

I'd agree with him since 4k is very small for a jet, a constant circle. the surrounding terrain isn't detailed, but its fine for jets.

I'm pretty sure this silent eagle combat area is an oversight rather than an intention.

fuzzhead
2010-04-16, 20:43
bug.... was supposed to be fixed but must have got reverted somehow when someone else updated the map.... stuff like that happens more often than you think :(

Kain888
2010-04-16, 22:27
In my opinion out of bounds for jets should be compleatly removed.

Agreed.

Arnoldio
2010-04-16, 22:37
Dont the jets lose control after a certain distance?

Rudd
2010-04-16, 22:38
Dont the jets lose control after a certain distance?

nope, just if they go too high

Oddsodz
2010-04-16, 23:36
In my opinion out of bounds for jets should be compleatly removed.

And so you can hide from the OP4 jets by just picking a side of map to stay in, And it would be really lucky to be found. I Don't wish to see that. And ground based AA would never get a look in. It's a bad idea to get rid of the timer. Need something to keep you in the battlefield. I Just wish that I have time to get back in to bounds.

But Fuzz has said it's due to be fixed soon. Fingers crossed.

Kain888
2010-04-16, 23:56
I doubt it would look like that. Ground based AA can lock you only when landing/starting/attacking ground target on low distance (the last one is arguable). And... the nmy jets would go out of bonds as well. ;] The last thing that it wouldn't look like that is the fact that to successful bomb something you have to get in range in time.

Kim Jong ill
2010-04-17, 08:45
Get rid of a death timer for jets leaving then map then just give AA a realistic range. Oh look, we're back where we started...

Rissien
2010-04-17, 12:51
Was just flying Chinook from Objective 156 to assault Russian main, went inside the DoD, had three seconds, I managed to get out of the DoD but still got hurt enough over the course of a second and died with a full squad still in the back of my chopper.

fubar++
2010-04-18, 07:21
In my opinion out of bounds for jets should be compleatly removed.

I don't fully agree because there should always be designated combat area for jets from the high command. Also not sure how it would affect server side but I could imagine some kind of glitches if you could head out of map borders as far as you wish.

However the time limit should be increased significantly, I'd say at least 60 seconds would be a minimum. Same applies to little above 4km sky limit which is way too low, especially the result flying over the limit will be unnatural loose of control and almost certain and fatal drift out of bounds.

64km^3 is just too small box for realistic jet aviation, for any map.

BabylonCome
2010-04-19, 13:16
While looking at the config file for this map, I have noticed a typo, is this effecting the CombatArea settings?

CombatAreaManager.use 1
ombatAreaManager.damage 0.000000
CombatAreaManager.timeAllowedOutside 5.000000
CombatArea.create CombatArea_0_Default
CombatArea.min 0.000000/0.000000
CombatArea.max 0.000000/0.000000
CombatArea.addAreaPoint 2039.807617/-2042.624390
CombatArea.addAreaPoint -2041.495483/-2042.988403
CombatArea.addAreaPoint -2043.856445/2039.558105
CombatArea.addAreaPoint 2038.728271/2038.240479
CombatArea.team 0
CombatArea.vehicles 4
CombatArea.layer 2

Note line 2 is missing the 'C' from CombatAreaManager.....

Kain888
2010-04-19, 19:14
Note line 2 is missing the 'C' from CombatAreaManager.....

Or "W" maybe.

ComradeChaos
2010-04-19, 19:59
Or "W" maybe.

That was pretty awesome right there.

killonsight95
2010-04-19, 20:00
w??????

Oddsodz
2010-04-19, 20:23
lol. Wombat you fools. It a Star Wars thing. lolol

Just like Beggar canyon back home

mangeface
2010-04-21, 09:05
I believe it's Womprats. Here, let Luke explain.

Family Guy: Luke Skywalker (http://www.eatmyshorts.net/videos/1193/Family+Guy:+Luke+Skywalker.html)

Oddsodz
2010-04-21, 12:53
Looks like I just got owned :(

mangeface
2010-04-22, 09:32
Looks like I just got owned :(

I looked for what seemed like an hour (probably was) trying to find that video. Youtube didn't have it, I looked through all of my Family Guy collection to post the clip on Youtube. Nothing. Then, "oh! I remember, eatmyshort.net." Watch it at work all the time.