PDA

View Full Version : Router through a switch or hub?


hiberNative
2010-01-30, 16:09
hey

am i able run a router through a hub or switch, like this?

http://i50.tinypic.com/n5om08.jpg

Orford
2010-01-31, 16:52
could you not put the router first then the switch /hub.

I have 2 belkin routers and the second one in the line is set to run as a hub and also boost the range of the wirless network. I needed to use CAT5 to my PC as wireless wasnt to good to my PC.

Snares
2010-01-31, 21:20
That setup should work fine...not sure why you would want to do that though :P

hiberNative
2010-02-01, 11:42
That setup should work fine...not sure why you would want to do that though :P
let's just say the router governs some dodge traffic from a specific source, and one of the computers doesn't need to be connected to that for various reasons.

but thanks for the replies.