PDA

View Full Version : [Menu] Auto Deploy


AncientMan
2009-03-07, 10:07
One thing that is great to see in PR is full servers. However, trying to get into one of these full servers can be a pain. Something that I have always wanted to see, is a way to automatically join the server when a slot frees up. Well, now you can :)

nD-KStpAfR4

I've gone into more detail about some things that I didn't mention in the video in my blog :).

Auto Deploy - Project Reality Forums (http://www.realitymod.com/forum/blogs/12510/b30-auto-deploy.html)

So, I hope it comes in handy for all these full servers :)

Oh, it you didn't guess already, it is a very basic layout graphically, it will be improved :).

black-wolf
2009-03-07, 10:10
that'll come in handy.

dbzao
2009-03-07, 10:12
:D :D :D

fuzzhead
2009-03-07, 10:14
nice one ancientman!

X1 Spriggan
2009-03-07, 10:17
too cool

Zimmer
2009-03-07, 10:19
schmex .

Dr Rank
2009-03-07, 10:19
Awesome work mate! :D

DonDOOM
2009-03-07, 10:21
Aw, epic! Me and some friends were talking about this, because you also have this feature on source games etc. Thank you!

Rangu
2009-03-07, 10:26
That's so cool! Keep up the good work!

Zrix
2009-03-07, 10:35
Oh god yes :D



Been waiting for this ever since BF2 came out.

masterceo
2009-03-07, 10:38
yesyesyeysyeysyes! nice Ancientman!

Ragni<RangersPL>
2009-03-07, 10:39
Can be very usefull tool, Thx :D

Chuc
2009-03-07, 10:39
Just like Steam! :D

RedAlertSF
2009-03-07, 10:43
Great, this will be very useful!

arjan
2009-03-07, 10:44
Bit tired there mate? :razz:

Nice one, would come in handy!

bosco_
2009-03-07, 10:50
Chuc;956140']Just like Steam! :D

Yep.... always thought that it would be awesome in PR... great work

Expendable Grunt
2009-03-07, 10:53
Win is you good sir!

M.

Polka
2009-03-07, 10:56
About time :p

hx.bjoffe
2009-03-07, 11:00
Nice!
I remember there was an autoconnector for BF2, but it stopped working after patch 1.3 or something.
Been waiting for a new version ever since, this is even better!

ReaperMAC
2009-03-07, 11:01
No more playing the clicking game! WTG!

arjan
2009-03-07, 11:01
Howd you know boffe? :P
Have you tested it out?

eggman
2009-03-07, 11:03
nice :)

Rhino
2009-03-07, 11:06
like I said on xfire AM, awesome work, will really add a very nice out of game feature to PR. I bet as soon as DICE hears about this they are going to shove it into there next patch, if they ever release it that is :p

in fact scrap that, they wouldn't both even if we gave them the code for it :p

cyberzomby
2009-03-07, 11:08
Wauw! That is a sexy and nifty feature! Something that you dont think of in the first place but it is a very cool feature now that you thought of it and made it!

oxYris
2009-03-07, 11:22
great stuff.

marcoelnk
2009-03-07, 11:28
Very nice ;)

ReconAus
2009-03-07, 11:43
Nice work A-man

Cant wait for .9

Recon

Cptkanito
2009-03-07, 11:58
Nice feature, long queues here we come :(

Snazz
2009-03-07, 12:00
Excellent :)

$piTfirE<*F!N*>
2009-03-07, 12:02
Cool. Been waiting for this feature and finally it's coming true :-)

Aquiller
2009-03-07, 12:16
Nice. I've noticed the PR News bar on the bottom - very handy!

General Dragosh
2009-03-07, 12:29
What small yet huge news :D

LeChuckle
2009-03-07, 12:34
there shouldve been a wait in line system like the one in joint operations

Hans Martin Slayer
2009-03-07, 12:46
good job AM!

BloodyDeed
2009-03-07, 13:02
Wohaa, so great ;)
Im waiting for this since I started playing Battlefield 2. Especially in Project Reality where my favourite Servers are often full...this is so handy and will save us a lot of time.
Thank you.

Deadfast
2009-03-07, 13:12
Isn't it just nice when mod gets ahead of the original game yet again? :D

LtSoucy
2009-03-07, 13:18
Amazing, love this thing. :p

google
2009-03-07, 14:22
So, what happens when multiple people try to auto deploy to the same full server?

steve_06-07
2009-03-07, 14:30
Sweet, that'll cut down on my mouses battery usage going from deploy "server full" back to server, click, it says it isn't full, go to deploy, same thing. This will be EXTREMELY useful.

HughJass
2009-03-07, 14:38
oh god, getting in to TG woun't take my awesome refreshing skills anymore :D

sweet work.

=(DK)=stoffen_tacticalsup
2009-03-07, 14:50
That is really nice, so much effort into the details, this is why I love PR! GJ!

Arnoldio
2009-03-07, 14:54
Beating source since '09

kickass thing right here!

SprintJack
2009-03-07, 15:06
Awesome work !

And the PR news ticker looks promising as well :)

rough77
2009-03-07, 16:23
thx a lot!

G.Drew
2009-03-07, 16:38
Project Reality is entering Steam territory in terms of useful features...


....i greatly approve of this new feature.

FLOZi
2009-03-07, 16:51
Probably the best thing to happen to BF2 since its release. Amazing work! :D

Robbi
2009-03-07, 16:58
Good Job Ancient!

Whats the word on a possible intergration of PR spy into this, ie friends list etc...

McBumLuv
2009-03-07, 17:04
Epic win :D

Would it be possible to set a different refresh rate though? Say 3 seconds rather than 5?

Tomato-Rifle
2009-03-07, 17:07
I have been thinking why does nobody make something that automatically joins when a slot is open, when i kept clicking on the TG server trying to get in.

Awesome work!

Colonelcool125
2009-03-07, 17:17
This is AWESOME.

I always thought it must be hardcoded or something, nice work!

M_Striker
2009-03-07, 17:19
Wow, I didn't know this sort of thing was possible.

crazy11
2009-03-07, 17:22
Nice job!

Onil
2009-03-07, 17:28
Great Work! Thanks :D

<1sk>Headshot
2009-03-07, 17:37
kudos

7char

Fatal-M
2009-03-07, 17:39
Nice one bro .
thats a good update ..
i see y'all are working on unfinished projects and getting small good tweaks into the game , thats good :D

good job

PlayPR!
2009-03-07, 17:49
Amazing, this is going to make getting into servers so much easier now. You have no idea how thankful I am for this... :-D

Howitzer
2009-03-07, 18:19
its too great ! ive seen this feature on WIC and i thought why I dont see this in any other games ?

well done

Jigsaw
2009-03-07, 18:22
Nice looks really good both the auto deploy and the new PR news feed :D

Quick question though, how will it deal with multiple players queuing? And will this be integrated with PR Spy?

Can't wait for 0.9 even though i've yet to get over the awesomeness of 0.85 :D

mp5punk
2009-03-07, 20:03
Very Nice@!

ReadMenace
2009-03-08, 00:18
I suggested this.. I fricking suggested this! :D

-REad

NickO
2009-03-08, 01:06
Showing EA&Dice how its done yet again :P :D

DaJTF@
2009-03-08, 03:37
where do I get the maps to play?

AncientMan
2009-03-08, 03:56
Alright, so to answer some questions made in here...

Integration with PR Spy with buddy lists and stuff, won't happen :( It is because I can't seem to load data/variables from external sources. It I could, there would be a lot of things that I'd be able to do, this probably included. I might look into this again, and maybe I might get lucky, but I doubt it.

If multiple people are trying to join at the same time? Well, I just spent some time editing the process, and I'm 99% sure it should be fine. That is unless 2 or more people clicked to start the process at the exact same time, down to 1/30th of a second, and they refresh the server in the exact amount of time, down to 1/30th of a second... which won't happen. If by some random chance it does, well the unlucky person will try to connect, yet the server will be full, they'll get booted out, and they'll just have to try again. But yeah, I'm 99% sure that that won't happen. (but knowing me, I'm probably wrong :p, hopefully not though)

Being able to custom set the waiting time from 5 seconds. Sure, I could probably do this, but I'm not going to. Why? For a few reasons. Setting it really low could have unforeseen side effects, as the server would be spammed repeatedly for information. If multiple people are all trying to join at the same time, and they all have their wait time set at like 1 second, well yeah, the server probably would be spammed, which we don't really want. I'm not certain that this would happen, but I don't want to run the risk of it happening, so no, I'm not going to put in a custom wait time. I hope you understand.

Sure, in that 5 seconds, someone else may have gotten in, but it's to be expected. You will just have to wait for the next slot to fill up. The good thing about this method, is you can click to auto join, go grab some food or a drink or something, and you'd probably be in the server when you got back (that's if there's no idle kick or squad kick or whatever :p). But hey, you can always play the old clicking game if you can be bothered and think that is faster than 5 seconds.

The news ticker people have seen down the bottom is old news. I mentioned it in my blog a while ago, you guys should check them out, might see some stuff that we don't mention in here ;)... But yeah, it's pretty cool, I've been wanting to make one ever since I started work on the menu.

DaJTF@: http://www.realitymod.com/downloads.html

V3N0N_br
2009-03-08, 04:38
Great work filling EA's blanks :P

Cyrax-Sektor
2009-03-08, 08:26
That will be very handy! Much appreciated. :)

rangedReCon
2009-03-08, 08:43
That's awesome.
Mucho thanks.

Zi8
2009-03-08, 10:35
So, what happens when multiple people try to auto deploy to the same full server?
A very long wait time :D noooo...

AnRK
2009-03-08, 12:28
Good call man, nice to know about the group function too.

WeeGeez
2009-03-08, 16:37
That's an awesome feature... but what happens now that everyone's using Auto Deploy on the same server? :razz:

WeeGeez
2009-03-08, 16:39
I'm such an idiot, my question is answered in a post above :P sorry.

Scot
2009-03-08, 16:57
Hehe, I remember that slightly pervy Aussie accent :p Awesome work mate, will be really handy :D

echo
2009-03-08, 17:00
You so cool, make me horny..

Will come in handy, especially on TG! :D

SHAz_181
2009-03-08, 18:06
Looking good!

hall0
2009-03-08, 19:37
Nice one :D

Tannhauser
2009-03-08, 19:40
Didn't BF2142 had a News ticker like this?

Great job nonetheless! No more ''click .. ugh .. click .. ugh .. click .. ugh .. click .. ugh .. (...) click .. ugh .. GAAH *leaves angrily*'' for me! :roll:

Threedroogs
2009-03-08, 21:10
nice. that'll come in handy.

MacMurchu
2009-03-09, 00:36
I have been thinking why does nobody make something that automatically joins when a slot is open, when i kept clicking on the TG server trying to get in.

Awesome work!

I don't think this would work with the TG server because of the SM kick feature, it's 'full' at 62 player but there are 64 slots open to allow the script to work. I'm guessing the auto join would connect right away and you'd get the "Kicked for team killing, admin or game" message.

Snazz
2009-03-09, 00:40
I don't think this would work with the TG server because of the SM kick feature, it's 'full' at 62 player but there are 64 slots open to allow the script to work. I'm guessing the auto join would connect right away and you'd get the "Kicked for team killing, admin or game" message.

...Did you pay attention to the video?

It's been addressed by an optional custom max player limit.

mongol-horde
2009-03-09, 06:58
finally, now i'm happy.

Spearhead
2009-03-09, 07:30
Great work AncientMan!

AfterDune
2009-03-09, 07:35
Yep. He's a wonderful man.. ;) :D

DenvH
2009-03-09, 10:36
I like this feature, but i might have something to add:


What if you want to join a server and end up being in the same team as your mates;
Would it be possible to tell this program to only join when that team has less players on it?

Kind of like you have the max player thing but than: Coalition, Opfor and Random.


And i think I can beat the 5 sec, just by clicking the server I want to join and the server that's currently underneath it. I can get a drink that way, but im sure that the "clicking"guys will beat the program that way, unlike source, where you join as soon as a spot gets free.

Snazz
2009-03-09, 11:13
What if you want to join a server and end up being in the same team as your mates;
Would it be possible to tell this program to only join when that team has less players on it?


You might be able to use the custom max player value by setting it to an odd or even number.

It wouldn't be reliable though because the teams may already be slightly inbalanced before someones died and been autoswapped.

Worth testing anyway.

AncientMan
2009-03-09, 11:24
Naa, not going to worry about doing the teams thing, would be a whole lot more effort for very little in return. I've got it working right atm, don't want to risk screwing it all up :p. As Snazz said, you could probably try changing it to like 63 or whatever, but really, it's just easier getting in and attempting to teamswap while ingame.

As for clicking and beating 5 seconds, well, sure, you can still do that, but it's sooooo much easier to just use this :p

Hitman.2.5
2009-03-09, 15:59
finally XD

Glimmerman
2009-03-09, 16:37
An Excellent addition :)

Blade.3510
2009-03-09, 19:07
THAT IS PURE GENIUS M8 WELL DONE

xseeyax
2009-03-09, 20:06
Thank you!!

SFOD_F HaXXeD
2009-03-09, 20:29
Haha, now somebody's gonna take my slot when I kick to make room for an admin :P Great work!

Viki
2009-03-09, 21:07
Genius idea, will become very handy.

Simmage
2009-03-09, 21:20
Very cool feature, I've spent a lot of time clicking on servers, with this, I can go make a sandwich ;)

Kontrollturm
2009-03-09, 22:43
HOLY SH*T F*CK YOU ARE FAMOUS ;) BEST THING EVER HAPPEND!!!

Gore
2009-03-10, 10:46
That is sweet man.

Gore
2009-03-10, 10:47
Very cool feature, I've spent a lot of time clicking on servers, with this, I can go make a sandwich ;)

Yea^^^ :D

Sparky Speirs
2009-03-10, 20:11
nice :)

wolfi
2009-03-11, 02:13
H[= HaXXeD;958703']Haha, now somebody's gonna take my slot when I kick to make room for an admin :P Great work!
That'll work, only thing you have to do is kick 10 players at once :razz:

Anderson29
2009-03-11, 04:29
fantastico

FCWViper
2009-03-11, 07:27
I love it the My server is at the top of the list :grin::grin::grin:

FullContactWar got to love it :razz::razz:

O and cool with the auto join , nice Option


Just so you know Xfire has that built in, and you can set it to join a server you like even if you are in a different server , It will pop up in game and let you know a slot just opened "Do you want to Join" or set it to join automatically with out asking

Sir. Elxx
2009-03-12, 19:22
Very very cool, good to see mod teams adding features to the BF2 menu now. :D

Quick question - that news ticker at the bottom, is that just showing images, or did you figure out a way to load text into the menu from an external source?

rough77
2009-03-12, 20:41
just one question: why a five sec. circle?
when i'm trying to join "10th server" i'm switchen between two servers <1sec. to get a free slot.

Serbiak
2009-03-12, 23:03
Now that is a really neat feature. Really good idea man. Good job.

AncientMan
2009-03-13, 00:56
Elxx, it's just images unfortunately, with a php redirect page being the image link so you can change where the link goes when you change your image. Using loadvars or xml or something similar would have made things so much easier :( The image approach is alright I guess, but the text gets slightly blurred and stretched.

hiberNative
2009-03-13, 01:28
that's a great feature. been wanting that a long time.
also, you sound out of breath :}

Harrod200
2009-03-13, 04:29
Great :)

Also got the news ticker working, I see?

Sir. Elxx
2009-03-15, 05:38
AncientMan;961901']Elxx, it's just images unfortunately, with a php redirect page being the image link so you can change where the link goes when you change your image. Using loadvars or xml or something similar would have made things so much easier :( The image approach is alright I guess, but the text gets slightly blurred and stretched.

Ugh, the engine that runs the BF2 menu flash is a pain in the ass to work with. Better than nothing though, I guess. But yeah, it tends to murder images for no apparent reason. One strategy I use is to make all my external images twice as large as they'd be in the Flash file. So like for a 300x200 image, i make a 600x400 .png. They look much nicer and sharper that way, though the file sizes get bigger.

Remoted-Bomb
2009-03-15, 10:58
Is it like a que, or that the one who's lucky can get in before the others?

SWIZZ=kettcar=
2009-03-15, 16:47
nice, good feature

pclipse_teh_owner
2009-03-15, 16:50
awesome dude!!!

Lt.Blackmore
2009-03-18, 02:24
yeah good idea i hate waiting to get in

Kapt. Kroon
2009-04-08, 05:48
Servers like TG and HOG will become even more popular right now.

FlyDoggie
2009-04-08, 06:52
Yeah im really liking this feature.

arthuro12
2009-04-12, 10:22
OH YES!

Lemme guess, you play games over Steam? xDD

so handy that!

KSorrow
2009-04-13, 17:24
This function will make PR a better mod!

Not_able_to_kill
2009-05-06, 15:46
Im wondering, what would happen if multiple players would be doing that in the same time...

TheoBerg
2009-05-06, 17:13
Probably will get a waiting line.

Excavus
2009-05-06, 18:46
Finally, no more refreshing to get into a CHICAGO server.

Surround
2009-05-07, 08:27
Just yesterday I refreshed three different servers to get inside. There were 10 open slots in Rus reality, but no thanks. Nobody speaks in voip or have sense of TW. And if they speak, they speak Russian.

So fro this feature I´m really looking for.

Nagard
2009-05-07, 13:25
I love you Ancientman!

I friggin' love you for that!

Finally someone brought up this. Jeez...

I just love you for that!

Mary.au
2009-05-07, 14:32
Just yesterday I refreshed three different servers to get inside. There were 10 open slots in Rus reality, but no thanks. Nobody speaks in voip or have sense of TW. And if they speak, they speak Russian.



You sound surprised that they speak Russian on a Russian server.

UncleSmek
2009-05-07, 15:38
YOUR A GENIUS!

TF6049
2009-05-08, 06:32
Always wanted one of those

ExoDuUs
2009-05-08, 11:19
This feature; will it be able to be turned off by server admins in the scripts?

As we have a 'kick to make room policy' on our server, as our members pay for their slots.

so admins kick to make room when they come ingame. Then the clan member then jumps into the open slot. But the auto deploy feature may-make this very difficult..

DrSpock
2009-05-10, 21:30
So how exactly will the logic behind this feature handle servers that are considered "full" by regular players at 60/64, 62/64, etc?

Rudd
2009-05-10, 21:35
watch the video and it explains :P

you can tell it if it has reserved slots etc

McBumLuv
2009-05-10, 21:36
Ancientman's already explained that, you can set a custom number of spots needed before the game tries to log you in.

McBumLuv
2009-05-10, 21:37
Edit: Ninjad :P

Tofurkeymeister
2009-05-16, 03:25
THANK YOU ;). This could come in handy to get on some of the good servers.

Copper.8
2009-05-16, 10:38
sexy...

0blivi0us
2009-06-17, 22:47
Can't wait for the patch now xD

Although this might bring some problems xD when 15 gamers are trying to join a full server

J.Burton[EEF]
2009-06-21, 08:40
I've found this to be painfully slow and quicker to just sit there refreshing by yourself. 6 times in a row I was beaten to a slot by someone when I tried using Auto deploy earlier.

UncleSmek
2009-06-21, 09:24
;1060812']I've found this to be painfully slow and quicker to just sit there refreshing by yourself. 6 times in a row I was beaten to a slot by someone when I tried using Auto deploy earlier.

Aye, the "clicking back and forth" and much more faster then this. Maybe make so it refreshes each second?

Thalin
2009-06-21, 11:58
;1060812']I've found this to be painfully slow and quicker to just sit there refreshing by yourself. 6 times in a row I was beaten to a slot by someone when I tried using Auto deploy earlier.


I've had good experiences using it so far, but I agree. Maybe it should perhaps be set to retry every 2-3 seconds perhaps?

Jay
2009-06-21, 14:49
But if everyone else is also retrying every 2-3 seconds, it will be the same as it is now. In the end it all comes down to luck. A better (and probably not possible) way would be to just have an ordered list. Players who "Autojoined" first, get in first.

Hauteclocque
2009-06-21, 19:48
Players who "Autojoined" first, get in first.
So it would be fair, what's the problem ?:grin:

gazzthompson
2009-06-21, 19:54
the way i see it is, yes manual clicking is faster but i use it to go make a drink or something to eat and still be able to challenge for a slot when away .

Zimmer
2009-06-21, 19:58
I dont want to sit 10 minutes clikcing on a server to get in, as Gazz said with auto deploy you can go and do something else but is still competing for a space.

McBumLuv
2009-06-21, 20:08
I love this feature, actually I was lcky enough to use it as Darkcloak and Jiggy were both trying to get on TnT themselves, but I got the spot, though I started last :lol:

scope
2009-06-21, 22:02
Auto-deploy feature works great. Thanks for adding this.

spawncaptain
2009-06-23, 02:01
Problem is that BF2 pauses when you do the Alt-Tab thingy, but that's hardcoded. Still a nice feature, though.

JDMT
2009-06-23, 03:50
The only thing in 0.860 I can't complain about! Nice work!

LithiumFox
2009-06-23, 04:16
The only thing in 0.860 I can't complain about! Nice work!

...then obviously you have issues

.86 is amazing...

AR's are perfect...

added amazing work to everything..

^_^ .86 is awemazing!

gomimin
2009-06-24, 09:57
Auto Deploy works great for me! Love it!

clueless_noob
2009-06-24, 10:41
I have to say that when I first saw this thread about auto deploy, I was quite skeptic. I was sure it won't work or does not provide any added value. But I was so wrong. Despite being a simple idea it really works great. I just select my favourite server, which usually is full, click auto deploy and go doing something else for a while. When I get back to computer, there is spawn screen waiting :) Awesome! Thank You!

AncientMan
2009-06-24, 10:52
Thanks for the comments. It's definitely a simple idea, but something that is often so useful.

Yes, spam-clicking the server is much quicker than Auto Deploy, but this was designed for people to start Auto Deploy, then go away and do something else in the meantime (get food, browse the net, whatever). You are more than welcome to continue spam-clicking the server if you want to get in faster.

Changing the refresh time is something that won't happen however, because with that comes more issues, such as increasing the chance that someone may join at the same time you join, and one being refused connection because it's full. This is because there is a tiny delay between joining the server and taking the slot, and the current player number updating. The 5 second refresh time helps to alleviate this issue. It's better to have a 5 second delay and possibly join a bit later, than coming back after getting food or whatever and seeing a "server is full" message, and having to begin the process again.

A waiting list or queue, sure, there are ways of doing this, though none of which are possible with the BF2 flash engine unfortunately. Put another one down to hardcoded.

Oh, something else that a few have commented on elsewhere. This can't be used in the LAN or Favourites server browser due to the way Auto Deploy works, and how those browsers refresh. It only works in Internet or Training server browsers. Bit annoying, especially for the Favourites browser, but if your trying to join a full server from Favourites, it'll be at the top of the Internet server browser anyway if you sort by players (default).

Jigsaw
2009-06-24, 11:54
I love this feature, actually I was lcky enough to use it as Darkcloak and Jiggy were both trying to get on TnT themselves, but I got the spot, though I started last :lol:

Lol sneaky little ninja :twisted:

Tofurkeymeister
2009-06-24, 21:36
Love auto deploy. It seems to work better than click spamming for me :P

cfschris
2009-06-25, 01:57
Giving my thanks for this feature. By far the best change......spam clicking gave me indigestion!!

AintWarHeLL(hehe)
2009-06-25, 07:06
yes sweet work Ancient , you are always making the game better ;)

gomimin
2009-06-26, 03:27
@AncientMan

The 5 seconds are just right! GJ!

antiiraq
2009-06-26, 15:26
Perfect!

HAAN4
2009-06-27, 20:02
Yeah, that come handy

roadkills
2009-06-29, 18:59
I like auto deploy but on some servers it tells me that the server name is too long to do the auto deploy. Figered I would let you know.

Nitneuc
2009-06-29, 19:17
start Auto Deploy, then go away and do something else in the meantime (get food, browse the net, whatever).

How can you alt-tab PR and still use auto-deploy ? It just doesn't work on my computer (the process is just paused when I get back to desktop). I'd like to launch autodeploy and, IE read the PR forum while waiting for a room.
Good job BTW :smile:

gazzthompson
2009-06-29, 20:05
x-fire web browser.

KYA
2009-06-29, 22:57
LOve it!!!