PDA

View Full Version : PR:BF2 v1.3.9.0 Changelog


Mineral
2015-11-19, 09:58
http://i.imgur.com/uly6F43.png

Another quick update that addresses some of the issues that could not wait for the next big release. We also included some other fixes we had ready.

PR:BF2 v1.3.9.0 Changelog (2015/November/19)
-----------------------

STATICS:
Fixed Middle Eastern corner building having flipped collision meshes.

VEHICLES:
Fixed Stormer turret.
Fixed F15 pilot not seeing lases.
Fixed Harrier pilot not seeing lases.
Fixed Harrier loosing HUD on maverick when moving it.

Curry
2015-11-19, 10:13
The Frosty patch :P

Great work guys,
Curry.

tobi-the-fraggel
2015-11-19, 10:16
Both client and server update files are corrupt.

-=SPEC=-
2015-11-19, 10:16
https://slack-files.com/files-tmb/T08DL7J3Y-F0ESU7J5C-23494c0686/capturegggg_360.jpg[url]

zloyrash
2015-11-19, 10:17
Error 1212

i90r
2015-11-19, 10:24
I've got the same error as above

TAp04eK
2015-11-19, 10:26
https://slack-files.com/files-tmb/T08DL7J3Y-F0ESU7J5C-23494c0686/capturegggg_360.jpg[url]

Great update as always.

Mats391
2015-11-19, 10:35
Fixed. Try again.

-=SPEC=-
2015-11-19, 10:36
this is the message when you get when u skip the update after the corrupt file message
https://slack-files.com/files-tmb/T08DL7J3Y-F0ESRLPNH-48872064d4/slack_for_ios_upload_720.jpg

-=SPEC=-
2015-11-19, 10:38
working!
thanks

Wexcide
2015-11-19, 10:43
Task Force Green server update went butter smooth. Working here!


Great work guys! Thanks!

DevereM
2015-11-19, 11:16
Damn lots of updates lately, great job fixing things, devs!

crazygamelover
2015-11-19, 11:17
Jesus, you guys are really starting to milk this PRUpdater. Great work! By this rate, 1.4 will be released in 2 hours :D

mries
2015-11-19, 12:37
Devs, wtf! How you do this, the rate of the hotfixes is just unbelievable. I really appreciate that you can fix those small errors which had slipped through the original 1.3.5. so fast!

Xander[nl]
2015-11-19, 13:54
Jesus, you guys are really starting to milk this PRUpdater. D

It's the first of all games I own that has a steady release of hotfixes instead of saving it all up for big patches. It's lovely. Why is PR the only 'company' doing this?

Wicca
2015-11-19, 14:25
PR is the best. And they do this out of their own free time. THROW MONEY AT THEM!

Antonyvg
2015-11-19, 14:38
Damn, im having troubles catchin up with these updates :D .
Good job !

KillJoy[Fr]
2015-11-19, 16:23
What about the roadblocks ?

Mineral
2015-11-19, 17:17
If it's not in the changelog, then it obviously wasn't changed.

Jacksonez__
2015-11-19, 18:30
1.4 is actually happening soon?

MoulinKiller
2015-11-19, 19:06
inbefore 1.3.9.1.1.2.3.4.5.6

good job though deverinos <3

Spook
2015-11-19, 19:14
;2107372']What about the roadblocks ?

roadblocks were fixed long ago. Last time I drove through them in 1.3.6 they broke as they should.

Or are you referring to another bug?

Mats391
2015-11-19, 20:08
1.4 is actually happening soon?

1.4 will bring way more than just fixes and thus takes time :)

Spook;2107401']roadblocks were fixed long ago. Last time I drove through them in 1.3.6 they broke as they should.

Or are you referring to another bug?

He is referring to the deploayble roadblocks being easy to destroy i think. And no that is not fixed.

Raklodder
2015-11-19, 23:50
;2107347']It's the first of all games I own that has a steady release of hotfixes instead of saving it all up for big patches. It's lovely. Why is PR the only 'company' doing this?
Maybe because they listen to feedback from players unlike EA's shareholders.

=BG=BladeNakamura
2015-11-20, 01:20
;2107347']It's the first of all games I own that has a steady release of hotfixes instead of saving it all up for big patches. It's lovely. Why is PR the only 'company' doing this?

I agree :). Other game developers should do the same , small hot fixes, before big patch release

ChallengerCC
2015-11-20, 07:38
Since when is PR Hotfixing? Is this real life ? ^^

Spook
2015-11-20, 08:44
blame Mats and his Lead Dev position.

Kavelenko
2015-11-24, 13:37
I have a question regarding apparent changes to the deployment of assets on COOP servers. Has the allowable distance from the FOB to the assets changed? I get the impression it has and that there are also limits on the number of FOBS in a game, where can I read about these changes if this is so?

cheers,

Kav

PLODDITHANLEY
2015-11-28, 05:24
Was always 6 FOBs max on COOP and deployment AFAIK no changes otehrwise

Sgt.German
2015-11-28, 12:49
Chief I have to address a problem. Ever since the v.1.3.8.0 update, I wasn't able to start a server offline or online. I'd click on the maps and then hit the deploy button and the game then automatically closes its resources and shut downs.

RAWSwampFox
2015-12-11, 02:17
I have a question regarding apparent changes to the deployment of assets on COOP servers. Has the allowable distance from the FOB to the assets changed? I get the impression it has and that there are also limits on the number of FOBS in a game, where can I read about these changes if this is so?

cheers,

Kav

Good Evening,

Kave, read my FOB guide linked below. It appears that shortly after I published my guide, the devs went off and changed some code. The maximum number of FOBS hasn't changed but the assets have. If you have assets built on the map but the FOB is destroyed, you can't go build those same assets at another FOB on the map. Example, if you have 3 FOBS up with 2 HMG's at each and one of the FOBS gets destroy but not the HMG's, you can build another FOB clear across the map but you cannot build the HMG's until the others are destroyed. Furthermore, let's say you don't get around to building a 3rd FOB on the map but one of the remaining 2 FOBS' HMG's gets destroyed, you can't rebuild another one because of the #3 FOB HMG's are still up. Does this make sense?

The 200m distance is still there and still a factor, it's just that assets are tied to the FOBS that are up regardless of their position.

Nathan
2015-12-20, 19:35
i love pr

BloodLustX
2016-03-24, 18:07
erro 1201 :/

Daytrader
2016-04-11, 16:21
I started up a coop local server on lan with bots, and i cant see any of the levels below, want to walk around them to practice and get my bearings.

Added Operation Soul rebel (4x4 km) - Ru vs GB - AAS, Skirmish, VW.
Added Ulyanovsk (2x2 km) - Ru vs Ger - AAS,Skirmish. Loading music by Desolator.
Updated Kashan Desert with full rework. (AAS, CNC, VW).

Mineral
2016-04-11, 16:26
Not all maps have COOP layers.

Daytrader
2016-04-11, 16:51
Ah i see, cheers

SANGUE-RUIM
2016-04-11, 18:03
Ah i see, cheers

there will be more coop stuff for next release, hang in there :mrgreen:

Daytrader
2016-04-11, 18:19
Ok cheers, i just created a offline server and walked around the maps i could not see in coop, love PR, Thx

hamish05064
2016-04-13, 08:55
Receiving Error 1212 i dont know when it would be resolved, just a big frustation for me today

carmikaze
2016-04-13, 10:55
Receiving Error 1212 i dont know when it would be resolved, just a big frustation for me today

Let me google that for you (http://bfy.tw/5F8i)

Error is on your end.

moses3
2016-11-05, 00:22
good update