PDA

View Full Version : Co-op Falklands?


icwkev
2012-12-16, 18:10
Hello,

New here so please excuse me if I'm asking a silly question.

I've installed everything and can get the Falklands up on the deploy section but I can't seem to get them for the local co-op section.

Am I doing something wrong?

Rhino
2012-12-16, 18:15
Hey icwkev,

The Falklands currently doesn't have any AI/SP/Co-op support I'm sorry to say.

Hopefully in the future it may have but it requires someone to navmesh the map and code up all the assets for it, which currently no one is working on.

For now, best just to play online when a server is up :D
If you just want to explore the maps however and play with the assets alone, you can create a local game by going to create local, then selecting the map from the map list :)

Cheers!

icwkev
2012-12-16, 18:17
Ah gutted! Waited ages for a proper Falklands game.

I remember one being put together for Operation Flashpoint but don't think it ever got finished.

I've had a run around on the map on my own and fired off some SAMs which was pretty good.

I'll keep my eye out for a game starting.

titsmcgee852
2012-12-17, 06:27
I would absolutely love to see this happen.

gunpowderfans
2013-05-23, 10:40
looking foward to seeing this

SANGUE-RUIM
2013-05-23, 15:18
looking foward to seeing this

same here, as everyone else I believe

melonmuncher
2013-05-25, 09:50
Yeah, There won't be coop for the falklands map I'm afraid, for lots of reasons, not just because I'm lazy.
Just mostly because I'm lazy.
And if I did though, there would be no action on the ground, it would be purely jet vs jet action, and the bots suck in jets so it could only be really used as training.

So yeah, no bots on Falklands.

Rhino
2013-05-25, 11:36
melonmuncher;1896006']Yeah, There won't be coop for the falklands map I'm afraid, for lots of reasons, not just because I'm lazy.
Just mostly because I'm lazy.
And if I did though, there would be no action on the ground, it would be purely jet vs jet action, and the bots suck in jets so it could only be really used as training.

So yeah, no bots on Falklands.

Ye been meaning to speak with you about the possibility of doing this at some point. If I was to make a col3 mesh for the NE corner of the map, where all the infantry action is, then a really low detailed col3 mesh for the rest of the map, would it be hard to make a navmesh for it then?

Not saying I will do this now just talking about possible future etc :)

Also is there any chance of improving the quality that jets fly jets or not? Guess they wouldn't know how to taxi (although could solve that with jets spawning on the runway) or land properly etc either :p