PDA

View Full Version : Browser Internet stops working


Rissien
2012-04-26, 16:17
Been having this problem pop up a few times lately, at first I thought it was some fluke occurance but now it is starting to get on my nerves.

Every few days or so my internet seems to stop working on just my browsers. IM services will still be connected, I'll still be able to play games online the other day I was playing World of Tanks and played many games just fine when this was happening. Even my wireless signal runs fine, was able to browse the internet on my ipad to try and google what was going on. However my browsers * I use Chrome by default but I have tried all three of the major ones to see if it was just a browser issue* will act as if I am not connected to the internet.

Troubleshooting through the computer doesnt work, powercycling the modem just makes all internet on the computer stop working. Forgot exactly what the message would say but itd say connection was broken or sometimes say it was fine but was broken on the computers end. Only way to fix it is to reboot the computer. Like I said before at first thought was some random occurance but it keeps happening and I have no clue why.

Checked what a few people suggested to other questions about the same problem, proxy settings were never changed, Eset comes up clean with a full scan, half the time im not even doing anything when it happens.

MaSSive
2012-04-26, 17:33
Winsock corruption or DNS problem. Windows 7 I assume?

Open command prompt as administrator and run these commands

netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh int ip reset reset.log hitResetting/Repairing/Reinstalling Winsock2 / Testing for - Microsoft Answers (http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/resettingrepairingreinstalling-winsock2-testing/aa044f6b-00e2-406b-8edb-cba5c4799cf2?auth=1)

Rissien
2012-04-26, 18:31
Yes windows 7

Rissien
2012-04-28, 17:08
Well I put in the commands the otherday but was too lazy to restart to computer. Problem came up again yesterday so just took that as the opportunity to do the restart but it happened again today, three days in a row now it never happened this often before did it again and immediatly restarted the computer this time.

MaSSive
2012-04-28, 19:07
Well I put in the commands the otherday but was too lazy to restart to computer. Problem came up again yesterday so just took that as the opportunity to do the restart but it happened again today, three days in a row now it never happened this often before did it again and immediatly restarted the computer this time.

After you use netsh commands youre getting same problem again? If so you might have malware corrupting your Winsock, so Ill advise you to take measures to find out what that is.

Rissien
2012-04-29, 23:17
Yeah happened again today and I had made sure I had done all the commands and rebooted again after rebooting the first time just to get the browsers working. Eset scans still clean but could be because my subscription expired a few months ago and cant afford another year so hasnt updated much.

rushn
2012-04-29, 23:51
try malware bytes or some other scanner

Rissien
2012-04-30, 00:11
Dled that, running a scan now

EDIT: Came up clean

LITOralis.nMd
2012-04-30, 07:38
I suggest googling for instructions to do a "HARD REBOOT" of your router, and possibly your modem too.

Tell us what type of internet connection you have, DSL, cable, fiber, etc., and what type of router and modem.

More often than not it's a router or modem problem.

Rissien
2012-04-30, 16:17
MB has been blocking uploads from bittorrent however last night and just woke up things still seem to be working.

Rissien
2012-05-01, 17:21
Was working fine since I installed the malwarebytes program, two days and was litteraly just thinking about posting that here when suddenly it stopped working -.- If its a router or modem problem though why would everything else except my browsers work? Can still log onto online games and play, chat with friends on msn and skype, have full internet on my ipad, laptop, and 360.

Have Cox Cable, a Motorola modem they gave me, a Linksys Wireless-G modem. Both desktop and 360 are plugged into the router.

MaSSive
2012-05-01, 19:42
Try to run this command in Command prompt as administrator

ipconfig /all

That should show you entry for the default gateway as well as for the DNS server. Try to copy its output and post it here.

Then try from command prompt in same way to run this

ping realitymod.comThat should give you three lines containing IP address 74.55.51.162, and if it wont resolve it post back.

Rissien
2012-05-16, 00:18
I've done those in cmd with no problem.