PDA

View Full Version : RollerCoaster ping


-CJ-
2012-01-14, 00:48
In the last few months my ping acted really weird. It's usually really low when I start a round but after a few minutes (can be 2minutes sometime and other time more than 20) my ping goes up and down (sometime it's already high when I start). My ping can go from ~20 to 700 instantly. Sometime it stay at the same level (low or high) for several minutes but it can also go crazy up and down non-stop. Everything was all goog ~5 months ago. I am on wifi but I was on the wifi too before experiencing this for the first time. Anyone have an idea on what cause this ? Is it because my ISP i shit ? Is it because i'm using Wifi ? Is it because someone is downloading like crazy on my network and I don't know ?


Sorry for my broken english :???: .If you don't understand a part, I can try to explain again in other words.

thanks

MaSSive
2012-01-14, 01:43
You English is fine. This problem might be typical for Win7 audio throttling but lets check some things first.

Go to this link (http://tracert.com/trace_exe.html) and choose location nearest to you. Then click on Start Trace and make sure you external IP is in the box to the left. If there is no IP inside go to this site (http://www.whatsmyip.org/) and it will display your IP. Copy it and paste it to box I was talking about.

Once you're done take a screenshot of results and post it here. ( dont forget posting rules about images though )

This test will find where the problem in your route to some destination might be. One thing you can try also is to do this with tracert command from your PC using server IP where you played and where your ping was high.

To do this find a game server IP where you were playing and write it down so you dont forget it. Open command prompt by using Win+R and type "cmd" in to it without quotes.

Once command prompt is open type the following into it

tracert XXX.XX.XX.XX where XX would be IP of that server

When its done take screenshot and post results here. You can also do this with domain like realitymod.com instead of IP address.

-CJ-
2012-01-14, 19:06
I live in qc, canada. I don't exactly know which one is the nearest. I tried some of them

AZ, Phoenix
traceroute to 76.64.XX.XX (76.64.XX.XX), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 daisy.getnet.net (216.19.223.119) 0.045 ms 0.013 ms 0.012 ms
2 phnx-gsr0.getnet.net (216.19.201.241) 0.317 ms 0.498 ms 0.485 ms
3 phx1sw1-getnet.iosaz.net (65.49.129.173) 1.220 ms 1.364 ms 1.508 ms
4 unknown.hwng.net (205.185.196.17) 8.211 ms 8.521 ms 8.506 ms
5 tun-7.r1.dc.hwng.net (209.197.0.89) 31.616 ms 31.729 ms 31.715 ms
6 1-3.r2.da.hwng.net (209.197.8.10) 33.648 ms 29.186 ms 25.070 ms
7 unknown.hwng.net (209.197.0.174) 47.212 ms 55.322 ms 55.308 ms
8 2-1.r2.dc.hwng.net (69.16.191.125) 71.662 ms 60.833 ms 71.667 ms
9 2-3.r1.dc.hwng.net (69.16.190.25) 61.450 ms 60.927 ms 61.071 ms
10 bx1-ashburn_GE4-0-0.net.bell.ca (67.69.246.1) 61.075 ms 61.126 ms 61.432 ms
11 bx4-montrealak_so-1-1-0.net.bell.ca (64.230.147.221) 80.859 ms 80.832 ms bx4-montreal02_so-4-1-0.net.bell.ca (64.230.147.217) 74.295 ms
12 bas2-quebec09_GE-1-0-149.net.bell.ca (64.230.129.241) 79.519 ms 75.639 ms 79.057 ms
13 * * *
14 * * *
15 * * *
16 * * *
17 * * *
18 * * *
19 * * *
20 * * *
21 * * *
22 * * *
23 * * *
24 * * *
25 * * *
26 * * *
27 * * *
28 * * *
29 * * *
30 * * *

CA, San Diego
traceroute: Warning: Multiple interfaces found; using 132.249.21.58 @ bge0
traceroute to 76.64.XX.XX (76.64.XX.XX), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
1 thunder.sdsc.edu (132.249.20.5) 0.558 ms 0.361 ms 0.358 ms
2 dolphin.sdsc.edu (132.249.31.17) 0.224 ms 0.248 ms 0.238 ms
3 dc-sdg-agg1--sdsc-1.cenic.net (137.164.23.129) 0.235 ms 0.261 ms 0.238 ms
4 dc-riv-core1--sdg-agg1-10ge-2.cenic.net (137.164.47.14) 8.604 ms 8.486 ms 8.350 ms
5 dc-lax-core1--riv-core1-10ge-4.cenic.net (137.164.46.102) 9.847 ms 9.743 ms 9.851 ms
6 dc-lax-isp2--lax-core1-10ge.cenic.net (137.164.47.136) 9.718 ms 9.739 ms 9.726 ms
7 xe-9-3-0.edge5.LosAngeles1.Level3.net (4.59.48.177) 9.847 ms 9.750 ms 9.849 ms
8 vlan90.csw4.LosAngeles1.Level3.net (4.69.144.254) 9.720 ms vlan80.csw3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net (4.69.144.190) 9.787 ms vlan90.csw4.LosAngeles1.Level3.net (4.69.144.254) 9.858 ms
9 ae-92-92.ebr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net (4.69.137.29) 9.779 ms ae-82-82.ebr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net (4.69.137.25) 9.874 ms 9.874 ms
10 ae-3-3.ebr3.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.132.78) 41.601 ms 41.374 ms 41.672 ms
11 ae-93-93.csw4.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.151.169) 41.679 ms ae-63-63.csw1.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.151.133) 41.373 ms ae-73-73.csw2.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.151.145) 41.498 ms
12 ae-91-91.ebr1.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.151.162) 41.616 ms ae-61-61.ebr1.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.151.126) 41.268 ms ae-71-71.ebr1.Dallas1.Level3.net (4.69.151.138) 42.516 ms
13 ae-14-14.ebr2.Chicago2.Level3.net (4.69.151.117) 65.459 ms 65.382 ms 65.651 ms
14 ae-5-5.ebr2.Chicago1.Level3.net (4.69.140.193) 68.310 ms 77.310 ms 65.498 ms
15 ae-1-100.ebr1.Chicago1.Level3.net (4.69.151.177) 65.586 ms 68.458 ms ae-6-6.ebr1.Chicago1.Level3.net (4.69.140.189) 65.513 ms
16 ae-10-10.car2.Montreal2.Level3.net (4.69.153.86) 85.924 ms 86.153 ms 86.229 ms
17 bx4-montrealak_xe-4-0-0-0.net.bell.ca (67.69.246.109) 86.349 ms 86.441 ms 86.043 ms
18 bas2-quebec09_GE-1-0-149.net.bell.ca (64.230.129.241) 91.838 ms 91.935 ms 91.835 ms
19

CA, Stanford
Executing exec(traceroute, -m 30 -q 1 -w 3, 76.64.XX.XX, 140)
traceroute to 76.64.XX.XX (76.64.XX.XX), 30 hops max, 140 byte packets
1 rtr-servcore1-nethub.slac.stanford.edu (134.79.19.4) 0.527 ms
2 rtr-core2-p2p-servcore1.slac.stanford.edu (134.79.252.162) 0.376 ms
3 rtr-border1-p2p-core2.slac.stanford.edu (134.79.252.137) 0.814 ms
4 slac-mr2-p2p-rtr-border1.slac.stanford.edu (192.68.191.245) 0.392 ms
5 sunnsdn2-ip-slacmr2.es.net (134.55.217.2) 0.815 ms
6 sunncr1-sunnsdn2.es.net (134.55.209.98) 0.813 ms
7 eqxsjrt1-te-sunncr1.es.net (134.55.38.146) 1.240 ms
8 198.129.44.54 (198.129.44.54) 8.291 ms
9 Vlan1270.icore1.CT8-Chicago.as6453.net (206.82.141.21) 50.453 ms
10

MaSSive
2012-01-14, 19:31
That looks pretty good and its not your ISP I guess. Then I assume its your system or your internal network. What type of connection do you use? Do you have wifi router?

Another thing would be Win7 issue with media throttling ( audio ). Look here (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1043281) for solution.

LITOralis.nMd
2012-01-16, 04:02
Hello,
Some questions:
Which Windows OS? 32 or 64 bit?
Which motherboard?
Your wireless is integrated in your motherboard or do you have a wireless WiFi card? If a wifi adapter, what model?
What make and model of router and modem?
Have you placed any electronics near your PC or router recently? cellphone, TV, stereo, etc can cause interference.

Is it possible for you to connect a cat5e/6 network cable to your PC and router , to make sure it is not your WiFi?

Is it possible for you to move the router and the PC closer together? ( to make sure you don't have problem with distance.)

When you answer I'll give you some suggestions on how to fix this.