PDA

View Full Version : Editor/Tool More Stable bf2editor.exe


Rhino
2011-09-25, 14:11
Hey all,

I've been using this new bf2editor.exe which Spitfire from FH2 has made for a few months now, as well as a few other PR devs and so far, it seems to do what it says on the tin without any problems. [R-DEV]Dr Rank has seen a big reduction in crashes when working on his maps and I've also noticed fewer crashes.

I would still recommend everyone to backup the original bf2editor.exe before installing this one but so far, haven't had any issues on Win7 x64.

THIS IS INCLUDED IN THE PR BF2 EDITOR PACKAGE TO BE FOUND HERE (https://www.realitymod.com/forum/f189-modding-tutorials/14468-setting-up-bf2-editor-pr-mapping-modding.html).


Bf2Editor Largeaddressaware - Official BF Editor Forums (http://www.bfeditor.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=15351)

Sorry if this is known, but I didn't find any info about it on this forum.

Simply bf2editor.exe that can use up to 3GB (on properly configured 32bit windows) or 4GB (on 64bit windows) of RAM.

Download from here: https://www.mediafire.com/?7fjkgqkljvd75vc

So far I've received quite nice feedback on it, many mappers say they crash less when using this exe. I'm really surprised this wasn't known commonly before, as it was 5 minutes job to modify the executable.

Anyway, I hope this helps.

Cheers,
Spit (Forgotten Hope Dev)


Install by placing the new bf2editor.exe into your \EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\ folder.

TeRR0R
2011-09-25, 19:14
Yes! I use this since serval weeks on W7/64 and it's really much more stable.

Redamare
2011-10-12, 21:33
trying to install it and says bfmfc.dll files are missing ,. .. im gonna install the original first then see if it fixes the issue

VapoMan
2011-10-13, 02:43
trying to install it and says bfmfc.dll files are missing ,. .. im gonna install the original first then see if it fixes the issue

This is only the .exe to run the editor, its not an installer. You have to install Bf2 Editor, then replace the exe with this one.

So far its been much more stable for me. I was editing undergrowth and overgrowth on my 4km map the other day, which normally causes either a lot of lag or a lot of crashes but it only crashed once. Other then that it was really smooth and didn't have any problems.

Startrekern
2011-10-13, 18:45
http://26.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lrvzimqCA11qfu4tho1_400.png

Thank you.

spiked_rye
2011-11-07, 14:16
Tried it on a Vista 32 bit, loads the editor fine, though I tryed to open the level I was working on, it generates an exception. Tried swapping the .exe back to the original one, still the same thing. Have I missed something obvious?

Rhino
2011-11-07, 14:30
did it do it with the original .exe before? If you didn't try, its unlikely to be the new .exe that's done anything and more how your running it or something.

spiked_rye
2011-11-07, 15:40
Rhino;1692180']did it do it with the original .exe before? If you didn't try, its unlikely to be the new .exe that's done anything and more how your running it or something.

It did work before, but I haven't loaded it up in about 3 months. I'm going to try loading the level on another computer, see if it is the file. If it is, I do keep back-ups, though unfortunately I haven't backed up in a while, which is mildly annoying. I posted hoping I missed something obvious (I'm really not tech savvy).

Rhino
2011-11-07, 15:49
try reinstalling the editor?

UKrealplayER666
2011-12-28, 16:07
Just knocked 5 minutes off my editor load time... god send.

DeadWanderer
2012-02-04, 01:59
I tried to install BF2 Editor v1.3, but before installation it shouted "This program must be installed on Windows XP" or so, while i have installed Win XP Pro X64. Used different sourses. I can't see any obvious solutions, except copy installed editor. Or it has other way to install it?

AFsoccer
2012-02-04, 03:43
Right click on the install exe and set the compatibility to Windows XP. Then launch it.

DeadWanderer
2012-02-04, 07:17
It worked, thanks. Really forget about compatibility.:D

Psyko
2012-02-06, 18:34
edit: nevermind, it didnt work for me because i had an outdated plugin

Robert95
2012-04-23, 12:41
I assume this doesn't have an adventage when you don't have more then 2GB ram in your computer?

sylent/shooter
2012-04-24, 19:20
not really

Varella
2012-05-08, 04:20
Excuse me, is the first time I use this program editor, I would like to try making some maps for PR ...

First I am using BF2editor ... solved the problem of needing to install on xp, I could install on Win7.

But the following errors appeared.

The first appeared after I opened the program and chose the option PR

http://img594.imageshack.us/img594/4526/error1y.jpg

Then when I enter the folder that he appears and click on the file, the second error appeared

http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/2271/error2y.jpg

Can anyone help me solve this problem?

Pvt.LHeureux
2012-05-08, 04:32
You must choose the option "PR_edit" not "PR"

Varella
2012-05-11, 18:52
Tnaks a lot Pvt.LHeureux,

but i am looking for and dont have this option.

Do you have another idea?

lucky.BOY
2012-05-11, 19:16
You should create a copy of PR mod first, named pr_edit. If you mod your pr, you can get kicked from servers.

Info here: https://www.realitymod.com/forum/f189-modding-tutorials/14468-tutorial-setting-up-bf2-editor-pr-mapping-modding.html

Note that after this your pr_edit will still miss some files, like ammunition for example. I think that I fixed it by choosing all common_sever.zips and common_client.zips in my mods/pr_edit folder, and extracted them there. Like with the others it describes in the tut, first normal, then patch1, then patch2.

Hope this helps :)

Mineral
2012-07-01, 15:12
Link is down.

I uploaded it to my dropbox for a friend, if anybody wants it:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/64617768/BF2Editor.exe

rPoXoTauJIo
2012-09-06, 20:39
Link is broken again. Someone, please re-upload.

SShadowFox
2012-09-07, 13:18
Please someone re-up it.

Rhino
2012-09-07, 13:21
updated OP with a new link.

rPoXoTauJIo
2012-09-07, 14:16
Thank you!

SShadowFox
2012-09-07, 14:34
Thanks Rhino.

sharpie
2012-09-10, 22:06
Hey there-I just downloaded it and put it in my BF2 folder, when I try to run it I get this error- EditorMemory.dll is missing from your computer, etc.


So uh...I think I MIGHT have messed something up?

Rudd
2012-09-10, 22:08
you install the normal editor first, then pop this updated .exe in :)

sharpie
2012-09-11, 00:33
I can't install the normal editor, because it apparently "only works with XP"

Is there a Win7 Editor install anywhere?

Rhino
2012-09-11, 00:35
You need to run the installer in XP comparability mode.

SShadowFox
2012-09-11, 00:40
Rhino, I got a performance loss in the Editor after changing the files, any solution?

Rhino
2012-09-11, 01:02
change it back?

SShadowFox
2012-09-11, 09:04
Awn, but I was getting so many crashes, if I change back I'll never finish my map.

Rudd
2012-09-11, 09:07
Rhino, I got a performance loss in the Editor after changing the files, any solution?

load less at a time

if you don't need to work on overgrowth for example, rename overgrowth to overgrowth1 and it'll not be loaded when you next load your map

Overgrowth, undergrowth, gameplayobjects and Lightmaps are a;; easy to rename and therefore only loading each when you want to specifically work on them will make your editor work alot smoother

RENEGADO
2016-06-11, 11:59
Link is down, can someone upload it ?

Mineral
2016-06-18, 08:18
link updated

Arab
2017-06-19, 07:05
link updated again

ForestBrother
2018-01-21, 18:47
I get the BFMFC.DLL file missing error, can anyone help me resolve it?

Rabbit
2018-01-21, 19:00
I get the BFMFC.DLL file missing error, can anyone help me resolve it?

compability mode set to XP SP2

run bf2editor "as Administrator"